REGULAR VISAS
Home › REGULAR VISAS
 

REGULAR VISA

Before applying for any of the visa types mentioned in this section, applicants are requested to read the general information on visa available on this website at the link http://www.hicomind-maputo.org/hc.php?id=General-Information

A.    For all types of visas following documents are required to be submitted:

a.       Passport in original and copy of passport.

b.      Copy of BI/DIRE

c.       Two recent colour photographs (size 2 by 2 inches) showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Photographs should not be stapled.

d.      Copy of air ticket reservation (not confirmed ticket)

e.       Visa application form complete in all respect. Application can be filled at the link https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html#

f.       Accommodation arrangements/hotel booking in India.

g.      Proof of financial standing like recent bank statement, sponsorship letter, etc.

h.      Requisite visa fee.

1. Tourist Visa: Tourist visa is given to those whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, attending a short term yoga programme, short duration medical treatment including treatment under Indian systems of medicine etc. No other purpose/activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. Tourist visa is non-extendible and non-convertible.

Documents required: As mentioned in Para (A) above.

2. Business Visa: Business visa is given for travelling to India for the purpose of business meetings, technical advice and staff training with companies in India and meetings, sales or exhibiting on behalf of a company outside of India. The applicant must not be visiting India for the business of money lending or for running a petty business or petty trade, or for full time employment in India involving payment of salary in India etc. The applicant must comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.

Documents required: In addition to the documents as mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required:

a.       A letter addressed to the High Commission of India, Maputo (in English) from the authorized representative of the employer or sponsoring company in Mozambique, deputing the applicant for a visit to India for business and for meeting full expenses of the visit.

b.      Registration Certification/Proof of registration of the company of the applicant.

c.       The last periodic VAT declaration model A stamped by Mozambican Tax Authorities (as per Article 36 of the VAT code).

d.      A letter of invitation from Indian Company on its letterhead (full Indian contact details including email address) indicating the applicant’s full name, applicant’s job title, applicant’s passport details, nature of applicant’s business, purpose of travel, probable duration of stay, duration of visa applied for, places and organizations to be visited as well as a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses.

e.       Copy of Registration Certificate of Indian Company under Companies Act or Proof of Registration of the firm with the State Industries Department or the Export Promotion Council concerned. The name of the inviting company on the letterhead must match the Registration Certificate as well as on the application form.

3. Medical and Medical Attendant Visa: Medical visa is given for travelling to India for the purpose of medical treatment in reputed/recognized hospitals/treatment centers in India for undergoing treatment in neuro-surgery, ophthalmic disorders, heart-related problems, renal disorders, organ transplantation, congenial disorders, gene-therapy, radio-therapy, joint replacement etc. NABH (National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare), an autonomous Government of India entity, accredits Hospitals and Healthcare providers in India. The list of such Hospitals can be accessed on the following link:  http://www.nabh.co/frmViewAccreditedHosp.aspx

Attendant/family members of the patient coming to India for medical treatment may be granted Medical Attendant Visa. The validity of Medical Attendant Visa will be same as the Medical Visa of the patient. Upto 2 Medical Attendants or family members of the patients are allowed to accompany the patient for treatment in India.

Documents required: In addition to the documents as mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required:

a.       Acceptance letter from an established Indian Hospital indicating name, passport number of patient & attendants (if any), ailment, brief outline of the treatment, estimated treatment time and cost, to be send directly to the Embassy.

b.      Patient’s medical history and supporting reports/documents from local clinic/hospital recommending advanced/specialized treatment.

4. Student Visa: Student visa is available for bonafide students whose sole objective is to pursue on-campus, full time (structured courses) at educational institutions (Central/State Government Education Institutions & Private Educational Institutions) duly recognized by statutory regulatory body and have acquired statutory authorization to conduct the courses complying with GST regulations. No Student Visa will be issued to foreign nationals sponsored by franchise Educational Institutes running off-campus centres, Study Centres of Open Universities offering distance learning programmes.

The University Grants Commission (UGC) maintains a list of all Central, State, Private and Deemed Universities at its website (www.ugc.ac.in). It also maintains a list of colleges which are included under Section 2(f) and Section 12(B) of the UGC Act, 1956 and autonomous colleges and this list is available at www.ugc.ac.in. The UGC website also contains a list of fake universities.

Student Visa should not be issued for pursuing ‘Short Term Courses’ in India which are not recognized. The list of recognized courses under vocational education and list of institutes approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) is available on their website www.aicte-india.org.

Student visas are also granted for study of Yoga, Vedic Culture and Indian System of Music/Dance in recognized institutions.

Documents required: In addition to the documents as mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required:

a.       Original Admission Letter or Bonafide Letter from the School/College/University/Institution in India.

b.      Copy of the registration/recognition of the educational institution.

c.       Receipt of admission fees paid.

d.      Education Certificates of the applicant.

e.       Guarantee letter from parent/guardian for financial support along with bank statement for past six months.

f.       In case of admission in medical or para-medical courses in India, a letter of approval or No Objection Certificate from Ministry of Health, New Delhi is also required.

5. Conference Visa: This visa is given for travelling to India for the purpose of attending International Conferences, Seminars or Workshops on certain subjects in India.

Documents required: In addition to the documents as mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required:

a.       An invitation letter from the organizers is required. The organizers could be Ministry or Department of Government of India/State Governments/Public Sector Undertakings/Central Educational Institutions/Autonomous bodies under Government of India/Public Funded University/An Organization owned and controlled by the Government of India or State Government/UN and its specialized agencies/Reputed NGO’s/Private Companies. The invitation letter should clearly indicate duration, programme, hospitality if offered, name, passport number of invitee and should be sent directly to HCI, Maputo.

b.      Certificate of Registration or organization/NGO/Private Company, which is holding the event.

c.       Proof of employment/Accreditation Certificate/relevant document to testify competence of visa applicant to attend stated event in India.

6. Employment Visa: Employment visa is given for travelling to India for the purpose of working in India, for an organization registered in India. An Employment visa is granted subject to fulfillment of the following conditions:

·         The applicant should be highly skilled and/or qualified professional being engaged or appointed by a company or organization or industry or undertaking in India on contract or on employment basis at a senior level, skilled position such as technical expert, senior executive, or in a managerial position etc.

·         There should not be a qualified Indian available to do the job that the visa holder would be performing. It cannot be given for routine, ordinary or secretarial/clerical jobs.

·         The employee’s salary must be in excess of INR 16.25 lakhs per year. However, this condition does not apply to (a) Ethnic cooks, (b) Language teachers (other than English teachers/translators and (c) Staff working for the concerned Embassy/High Commission in India.

·         The foreign national must comply with all legal requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.

·         The Employment visa can only be issued from the country of origin or from the country of domicile (more than two years). Foreigners living in Mozambique/Swaziland must submit documents showing that they have been resident of Mozambique/Swaziland for more than two years.

Documents required: In addition to the documents as mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required:

a.       Appointment letter provided by the employer in India certifying that the applicant has been offered a position with the company and outlining the nature and duration of the position and salary. The salary must be at least USD 25,000/- per year.

b.      A copy of the complete employment contract. The contract must contain details of the salary agreement and other terms and condition along with the signature of both parties.

c.       The applicant’s current resume with details of past work experience and proof of his/her educational qualifications and professional expertise.

d.      Proof of the company/firm’s registration in India.

7. Entry Visa: Entry visa is given to a Person of Indian Origin, foreign spouse and children of Indian national, PIO or OCI card holder or foreigners co-owning properties in India and to spouse/children of foreigners holding any type of visa other than tourist/transit visa. An Entry Visa is given for a specific purpose as decided by the Mission and change of purpose of visit is not allowed.

Documents required: In addition to the documents as mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required:

a.       Marriage Certificate/Birth Certificate establishing the relation of the applicant with the Person of Indian Origin.

b.      Any other documents/proofs which can establish close relations and ties in India.

 



Navigation