Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI)
Home › Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI)
 

Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) Scheme

The High Commission of India, Maputo accepts OCI card applications from Mozambican and Swazi nationals.  OCI applications from other nationals resident in either Mozambique or Swaziland are also accepted, subject to their providing proof of residence (DIRE/Resident Permit). For details of the Scheme, the applicants are advised to check Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, website  https://mha.gov.in/MHA1/OCI.html

1.  Eligibility Criteria:

Following categories of foreign nationals are eligible for registration in OCI Scheme:-

(a)     Who is a citizen of another country, but was a citizen of India at the time of, or at any time after, the commencement of the Constitution i.e. on 26.01.1950; OR

(b)    Who is a citizen of another country, but was eligible to become a citizen of India at the time of the commencement of the Constitution i.e. on 26.01.1950; OR

(c)    who is a citizen of another country, but belonged to a territory that became part of India after the 15th day of August, 1947 ( Sikkim on 26.04.1975, Puducherry on 16.08.1962, Dadra and Nagar Haveli on 11.08.1961 and Goa, Daman and Diu on 20.12.1961) ; OR

(d)   who is a child or a grandchild or a great grandchild of such a citizen; OR

(e)   a person, who is a minor child of a person mentioned in the above 4 criterion; OR

(f)    a person, who is a minor child, and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India; OR

(g)   Spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India cardholder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application. Provided that for the eligibility for registration as OCI cardholder, such spouse shall be subject to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India.

Exceptions: No person, who or either of whose parents or grandparents or great grandparents is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such country as the Central Government may, by notification in the official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for registration as an OCI card holder.

2. Benefits: The registered OCI Cardholders shall be entitled to the following benefits:

(i) Multiple entries, with multi-purpose life-long Visa to visit India.

(ii) OCI Card holder is exempted from having to report to Police authorities or FRRO for any length of stay in India.

(iii) Provides for equality with NRIs in all spheres of financial, economic and educational fields barring the purchase of agricultural or plantation properties.

3. Benefits to which OCI Cardholder is not entitled to: The OCI Cardholder is not entitled to vote, be a member of Legislative Assembly or Legislative Council or Parliament, cannot hold Constitutional posts such as President, Vice President, Judge of Supreme Court or high Court etc. The OCI Cardholder shall not be entitled for appointment to public services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union or of any State except for appointment in such services and posts as the central Government may, by special order, in that behalf, specify. Further, an OCI Cardholder cannot acquire agriculture of plantation properties in India. OCI cardholder is not entitled to undertake any missionary work, mountaineering or research work, without prior permission.

4. Application Form and points of importance:

(a) Application for registration for issue of an OCI card has to be made online at https://passport.gov.in/oci/#. Applicants are required to upload all the requisite documents (self attested), photograph and signature (in the case of minors who cannot sign, left hand thumb impression).  After successful submission of online application, kindly take print out of the application form containing 12 digits Online Registration Number (for Mozambique it will be like MOZM000…..). Kindly attach two 2 by 2 inch photograph of good quality with white background, with the application form. The photographs should not be stapled. The application form should be duly singed by applicant (in case of minor both the parents should sign the application form).

(b) Application form completed in all respect needs to be submitted in person or by a person authorized by the applicant along with all supporting documents at the High Commission of India, Av. Kenneth Kaunda No. 167, Maputo between 0900 hrs and 1200 hrs for further processing.

(c) Applicants are also required to provide/submit all the documents that have been uploaded during online registration in original. After verification in the Consular Section, the original documents will be returned to the applicant.

(d) All documents which are not in English, kindly get it translated in English, Notarized and attested by Ministerio Negocios Estrangeiros e Coperacao (MINEC). The documents could be Birth Certificate/Marriage Certificate/Conferment of citizenship certificate, etc.

(e) In case of marriage certificate issued by foreign authorities, it needs to translated in English (if not in English), Notarized and attested by the Foreign Ministry/Foreign Embassy of the Country concerned and thereafter counter attested/apostiled by the High Commission of India, Maputo. The marriage date must be two years before the date of application.

(f) If the parents are divorced, court order of dissolution of marriage, which specifically mentions that the legal custody of the child is with the parent who is applying for the OCI card (in case of minor applicants only).

(g) If there is any deficiency found in the application or in uploaded documents or photograph, the applicant will be informed of the same. No application will be accepted, if the online registration is not completed and Supporting Documents / Photograph/Signature are not uploaded successfully as per the guidelines.

(h) Applicants who were earlier holding Indian passport, must provide proof of Renunciation of Indian Citizenship or copy of cancelled Indian passport along with their OCI applications

(i) The provision of ‘U’ visa sticker on the foreign passport of the OCI card holders has been discontinued with immediate effect in terms of instructions dated January 29, 2015, issued by Government of India.

(j) If the registration as an OCI cardholder was obtained by means of fraud, false representation or the concealment of any material fact, the registration as OCI Cardholder shall be cancelled under section 7D of the Citizenship Act, 1955. The person will also be barred from entering into India.

(k) As per Section 5 (1) (g) of the Citizenship Act 1955, a person registered as an OCI cardholder for 5 years and who is ordinarily resident in India for twelve months before making an application for registration is eligible for grant of Indian citizenship.

(l) No category of persons are entitled to OCI registration on gratis basis.

(m) Foreign military personnel, either in service or retired or civil Govt. servant working in Ministry of Defence as IT engineers / civil contractors are not entitled to OCI registration.

(n) The OCI registration is required to be got issued each time a new passport is issued upto the age of 20 years and once after completing 50 years of age in view of the biological changes in the face of the applicant

(o) Re-issuance of the OCI cardholder registration is not mandatory each time a new passport is issued between 21 and 50 years of age. They have to carry the OCI card, the old passport whose number mentioned in the OCI card and new passport while traveling to India. However, if the applicant wishes to re-issue OCI card, they can apply for the same.

(p)  Each OCI application is considered on its merits and the HCI may seek additional information at any stage during processing of the requests. Receipt of OCI application and fees does not guarantee issue of OCI Card.

(q) The information provided on the website is intended as a guide to facilitate OCI applicants and is not exhaustive. In case of any doubt or further information kindly contact Consular Section of the Mission.

5. OCI Registration

A.    For all types of OCI applications following documents in original and copies thereof are required to be presented:

i. Passport of the applicant.

ii. BI/DIRE of the applicant.

iii. Application form completed in all respect.

iv. 2 passport size photograph (2 inch by 2 inch) with white background, only pasted in the box on front page and other attached with the application.

v. Supporting documents, self attested by the applicant (the supporting documents to be required in each case is given below)

vi. Requisite fees in Metical or USD.

a. OCI application for Person of Indian Origin who was earlier holding Indian Nationality: In addition to documents mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required.

(i) Copy of cancelled Indian passport (first two and last two pages).

(ii) Copy of Surrender Certificate of Indian Passport/Renunciation of Indian Citizenship Certificate.

(iii) Copy of Birth Certificate/Nativity Certificate/Domicile Certificate issued by competent authority in India (if travelled from India on Portuguese passport).

b. OCI application for minors whose both parents are holding Indian Passport: In addition to documents mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required.

(i) Applicant’s Birth Certificate.

(ii) Applicant’s both parents Indian Passport.

(iii) Applicant’s both parents DIRE

(iv) Applicant’s parents’ marriage certificate.

c. OCI application for persons of Indian origin whose parents/grandparents/great grandparents were Indian: In addition to documents mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required.

(i) Applicant’s Birth Certificate.

(ii) Applicant’s parents/grandparents/great grandparents Birth Certificate/Nativity Certificate/Domicile Certificate/Indian Passport issued by competent authority in India (as proof of Indian origin)

(iii) Applicant’s parents/grandparents/great grandparents Birth Certificate issued by competent authority clearly mentioning both parent’s name. In case the birth certificate is issued by a foreign authority, it is to be Apostiled/attested by concerned Indian Mission abroad. (as evidence of relationship with the person for whom the proof of Indian origin is submitted)

(iv) Parents/grandparents/great grandparents passport copy (if available).

(v) Parents/grandparents/great grandparents BI/DIRE copy (if available)

(vi) Parents marriage certificate duly attested by Foreign Ministry/Foreign Mission from where the marriage certificate is issued. (in case of minor applicant)

d. OCI application for foreigners married to Indian national: In addition to documents mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required.

(i) Applicant’s Birth Certificate.

(ii) Spouse’s Indian Passport and DIRE.

(iii) Marriage Certificate duly apostiled/attested by Indian Mission.

(iv) Applicant’s parents/grandparents/great grandparents Birth Certificate and Passports (if available).

e. OCI application for foreigners married to OCI Card holder: In addition to documents mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required.

(i) Applicant’s Birth Certificate.

(ii) Spouse Foreign Passport and OCI Card.

(iii) Marriage Certificate duly apostiled/attested by Indian Mission

(iv) Spouse’s BI/DIRE

(v) The documents on the strength of which spouse has obtained OCI card himself, both original and copies.

(vi) Applicant’s parents/grandparents/great grandparents Birth Certificate and Passports (if available).

(c) Any other proof substantiating the request. Usually applicants are able to submit a certificate of residence of place of birth of self / parents / grandparents from First Class Magistrate / district Magistrate (DM) of the concerned place.

6. Applications for OCI miscellaneous services:

This service can be availed of only by those who are already registered as OCI cardholder. Application has to be made online at https://passport.gov.in/oci/# . The services which can be availed of are as follows

(i) Change of Passport particulars

(ii) Change of Personal particulars

(iii) Loss / damage of OCI certificate

(iv) Change of Address / Occupation

In addition of documents mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required to be submitted:

(a) In case of issuance of new passport, a copy of the new passport, copy of U visa pasted on the old passport (if any ) along with copy of OCI card.

(b) In case of loss of OCI Card, a copy of the complaint lodged with Police authorities in original and copy of OCI card.

(c) In case of change of personal particulars, copy of the document(s) relevant for affecting the requisite changes.

7.  Application for conversion of PIO card to OCI card:

All erstwhile PIO cardholders are advised to convert their hand written PIO cards to OCI card immediately to avoid inconvenience at various immigration check points. The procedure for filling the form online can be seen at Paragraph 4 given above. Application has to be made online at https://passport.gov.in/oci/# .Last date of conversion of PIO cards to OCI cards on gratis basis was 31.12.2017. Such conversion can now be done with payment of fee only. In addition to documents mentioned in Para (A) above, following documents are also required:

(i) Current valid passport copy

(ii) PIO Card copy (front and last page)

Please Note: At the time of collection of new OCI card, applicants must bring their PIO card for cancellation. 



Navigation