General Information on Visa
Home › General Information on Visa
 

I. General information:

High Commission of India, Maputo issues visas to Mozambican/Swazi nationals and those nationals of other countries, who are permanent residents of Mozambique/Swaziland. Regular Visas are not issued to tourists and other short term visitors to Mozambique. Persons with nationalities other than Mozambique/Swaziland, who are short term visitors to Mozambique/Swaziland, may be eligible for the online e-Visa Scheme subject to fulfillment of certain conditions.

Hand written applications are no longer accepted. All Visa Applications need to be filled up on line and a printed and duly signed copy of the same is to be presented to the High Commission with all supporting documents.

Warning about fake websites claiming to offer Indian Visa/e-Visa related services on behalf of Government of India: It has been noticed that few fake websites apparently similar to Government of India's official websites claim to provide services to Indian visa applicants desiring to travel to India. These websites charge an extra fee for preparing the online applications with data of the applicants. Also, working through these websites delays the process of visa. All persons who intend to seek Indian visa and apply online are advised to be careful while accessing such websites, which have no authorization of the High Commission of India, Maputo or Government of India. The correct and authorized websites for Indian Visa Online applications are https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html (For Regular visa) and https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html (For the online eVisa).

Foreign nationals of Indian origin: India does not permit dual citizenship. All Indian Citizens who have taken up Mozambican/Swazi or any other citizenship, automatically lose their Indian citizenship. Such persons should surrender their Indian passports to the High Commission immediately on taking up foreign citizenship. Failure to do so or attempting to get passport services even after taking up foreign citizenship is an offence under the Passports Act, 1967, and can lead to penalties, including a ban on all future entry into India.

Applicants are advised to read all the instructions carefully before submitting the application. All incomplete and wrongly filled applications for Visa services will be returned at the applicant’s cost as these lead to undesirable and avoidable delays.

Location for Visa Services:

The Consular Section is located in the High Commission (Avenida Kenneth Kaunda, No. 167, PO Box 4751, Maputo.) Telephones: 00-258-21485887.

Email: cons.maputo@mea.gov.in 

Timings of Visa Services:

09:00 to 12:30 Hrs. – Submission of applications: Monday through Friday (except on closed holidays)
16.15 to 17:00 Hrs. - Collection of Visas: Monday through Friday except on closed holidays.

II: Important information about the Indian Visa

(i) Visas are issued only at the High Commission of India, Maputo.

(ii) Fees is acceptable in Metical or USD only.

(iii)  For other than Mozambican/Swazi passports-holders issue of visas takes up to four additional working days.

(iv) The validity of the visa counts from the date of issue and not from the date of entry into India. As such, the visa application should not be submitted to the HCI, Maputo more than one month before the date of travel.

(v) Visa may be refused without assigning any reason. Visa fee once received is not refunded even if the visa application is withdrawn or visa not granted or if the visa cannot be processed within the timeframe desired by applicant. The HCI also reserves to itself the right to decide on the type and duration of the visa granted.

(vi) Each visa application is considered on its merits and the HCI may seek additional information at any stage during processing of the requests. Receipt of visa application and fees by the HCI does not guarantee issue of visa.

(vii) Change of purpose of visit to India is not permitted upon reaching India. In particular, tourist visa can neither be extended nor can it be converted to any other kind of visa after reaching India. It is advisable to apply for the correct type of visa in the first instance.

(viii) Compulsory Registration for Long-term Stay: A foreigner who intends to stay in India for more than 180 days on a single visit, needs to register himself / herself with the concerned Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of his / her first arrival in India. Pakistani Nationals are required to register within 24 hours and Afghanistan Nationals are required to register within 7 days of their arrival in India. For further details regarding the FRRO’s procedures, forms etc, please visit the website of Bureau of Immigration of the Government of India.

(ix) With effect from 1st September 2017, a levy of Mt.190/- or USD 3/- (in addition to the visa fees) will be charged towards contribution to the Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF) for each application for visa.

(x) If the passport, on which visa has been endorsed, lapses, the visa will still be valid if the old passport is carried along with the new passport.

(xi) No application will be accepted or delivered outside the specified timing except in exceptional circumstances and subject to payment of emergency fees, if any.

(xii) The information displayed on the website is intended as a guide to facilitate visa applicants and is not exhaustive. In case of any doubt or further information kindly contact Visa Section of the Mission.

III. How to prepare the Visa Application

(a) Mozambican and Swazi nationals and nationals of other countries, who are resident in Mozambique/Swaziland or are visiting Mozambique/Swaziland for short period for tourism, casual business or medical treatment and meet the criteria of eTV should apply online under this Scheme through the website: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html.

(b) Other applicants (visiting India for purposes other than those specified in the eTV Scheme or who require stay of more than 60 days or make more than two (2) journeys to India or enter into India from a check post other than the 18 designated international airports and 4 sea ports) have to apply for a regular visa at the High Commission. They need to fill up an online regular visa application form at the website https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html according to the instructions given on the link. They are required to obtain an online appointment for submission of application, passport and supporting documents at the High Commission.

With effect from 01st May 2018, Bio-metric enrollment is made mandatory for all applicants of Indian Visas. Biometric data will be captured at the time of submission of application at the visa counter along with other documents. Hence, personal presence of applicant would be required for submission of visa application. Applicants below the age of 12 years and more than 70 years and applicants holding Official/Diplomatic/UN Passports only are exempted from Biometric enrolment. 

The requisites for the application are as follows:

(i) Duly filled in Application form signed by the applicant on both the pages at the spaces provided. (In case of a Minor applicant, both parents need to sign on both the pages).

(ii) Two recent photographs, in colour, 5 cm X 5 cm (2” x 2” inches), one pasted on the visa application form at the space provided and the other attached securely with james clip.

(iii) The passport in original, with a minimum remaining validity of six months from the proposed date of entry/exit from India and should contain at least 3 blank pages. A photocopy of the first page of the passport. Damaged passports will not be accepted for issue of visa.

(iv) Copy of ID card (BI/DIRE).

(v) Necessary supporting documents

Other important points to note

  • The physical Photographs submitted with printed Visa applications should not be stapled under any circumstances but pasted neatly in the given box. Another copy can be stapled to the Form.
  • Separate visa form is required to be filled in respect of each child travelling with the parent even where name of the child is included in the passport of the parent.
  • Once the online application form has been submitted by the applicant, further modifications are not permitted. Hence, applicants are requested to double check the details before submitting the online application form.
  • Applicants should submit a copy of the air bookings (not confirmed ticker).
  • Applicants may be required to submit proof of sound financial standing such as a bank statement – for some categories of visas.
  • The HCI reserves the right to interview visa applicants and visa will be granted subject to the applicant clearing the interview.
  • New machine readable visa stickers issued by the HCI will be valid for entry into India. As per the new format, these stickers will not carry the signatures and stamp of the HCI.
  • Visa processing will commence after submission of printed copy of Visa Application Form, other documents and deposit slip for visa fee.
  •  Applicants are advised to strictly adhere to the purpose for which visa has been sought during their stay in India and avoid overstay

 



Navigation